Vale of York Working Retriever Club

  KC ID No 2263

 © Vale Of York Working Retriever Club 2019.                                                               All rights reserved.

A Driven Field Trial Training Day was held on

Monday 8th January 2018

at  Lodge farm Sheriff Hutton By kind invitation of Michael Rickatson


Trainers:Mr Paul Stogden & Mr Paul Hasney

Chief Steward:     Neil Stead


Training Day Report by Neil Stead

The bright and frosty wintery conditions set the scene for an enjoyable training day at Lodge Farm for all involved. Michael Rickatson (the host), guns and beaters provided a friendly and welcoming atmosphere and enough game for the dogs and handlers to train with.

 The dogs ranged in ability and experience. The retrieves were challenging at times, encouragement was provided to the less experienced dogs/handlers.

 The handlers stated that they picked up tips from the trainers during the day for them to work on with their dogs in the future.

The catering and refreshments provided by VYWRC/helpers for everyone was greatly appreciated and the lunch break allowed time for a natter, catch up and lots of laughter.

 Well done to Steve Townsend and Dee in being awarded ‘Dog of the day’.


NOVICE BEST FIRST ROUND        

First  Margaret Pearce with Agnes  

Second Sandra Ellis with Vader

Third  Ros Gaunt with Puffin

OPEN BEST FIRST ROUND

First  Charlotte Brown with Edward

Second Liz McDougal with Ghillie

Third  Susan Hedge with Casper

JUNIOR ASSISTED

First  Georgia Lightfoot with Bob

Second Hannah Middlewood with Fleur

Third  Georgia Lightfoot with Thomas




VALE OF YORK WORKING RETRIEVER CLUB

GUNDOG SCURRY

SUNDAY, 29th APRIL 2018

GALLY GAP, Nr Westow, Malton.


(By kind invitation of the Stephenson and Wardle families)


NOVICE

First  Charlotte Brown with Juke

Second Alison Myers with Bryn

Third  Louise Franklin with Daphne

OPEN

First  Trevor Linfoot with Bob

Second Liz McDougal with Ghillie

Third  Rob Bunning with Jazz

JUNIOR

First  Siobhan Shepherd with Sammy

Second Daniel Fotheringham with Bertie

Third  Siobhan Shepherd with Bob

Puppy/Veteran/Novice Any Variety Retriever Working Test

Held On Sunday, 13th May 2018

at

Warter Priory Estate, Nr Pocklington  YORK  

By kind permission of Mr Will Healey

Generously sponsored by Skinner’s Pet Foods


JUDGES:   Mrs S H Coomber-Smith (A25), Mr T Sagar, Mr M Wilson, Mrs C Spalding


CHIEF STEWARD:   Carol Parsons

Stewards: Rebecca Thistle & Margaret Pearce

PUPPY:

1st  & Winner of the  Esmoro Trophy:

Tom Birchall with Lab.B. Westerkames Ravel

2nd:Eden Parish with Lab.D. Tarnedge Out Of The Blue

3rd :Andy Brooks with Lab.D.Tullyah Hugo

4th :Casper Jonsen with Lab.D. Jogolo Echo At Gypsy Bridge

COM’s

Alan Richardson with GR.D Idonea Marksman

Brian & Beverley Dodsworth with Hazeloaks Thistle

Handler Brain Dodsworth.



VETERAN :

1st :& Winner’s Trophy:  

John Day with Lab. B Humbershot Amber

2nd: Liz McDougal with GR.B. Sailorscopse Fulvous

3rd : Gillian Jopling with GR.B. Lowly Sapphire

4th: Chris & Caroline Hewison with FCR.D Pepsmark Jet Stream Of Casblaidd. Handler Chris Hewison

COM

Chris & Caroline Hewison with Maddistream Indigo Jack At Casblaidd. Handler Caroline Hewison.


NOVICE :

1st  & the Di Baker Memorial Trophy:

Josh Middlewood with Lab.D.Kentixen Side To Side

2nd:Darren Thompson with Lab.D. Astraglen Babosa

3rd:(after run off)

Penny Marriner with Lab.B.Dark Cloud Of The Skye

4th:(after run off)

Darren Thompson with Lab.D. Luiseniga Osprey.

COM’s

Paul Deighton with Lab. D. Mekoro Augustus

Tom Birchall with Lab.B Westerkames Ravel


TROPHY FOR BEST NOVICE LABRADOR:

Josh Middlewood with Lab.D.Kentixen Side To Side

Josh Middlewood winner of the Warter Priory Novice Working Test with his dog Kentixen Side By Side

Judges & Winners Warter Priory Novice Working Test

Winners Warter Priory Puppy Working Test

Winners Warter Priory Veteran Working Test

Open Walked Up Cold Game Test for A/V Retriever at

West Field Farm,

Fimber, Driffield

on Sunday, 3rd June 2018

By kind permission of Mr Andrew Baxter

 with thanks to keeper Mr Tony Towse

JUDGES: Mr Graham Jones, Mr Alan Brentnall, & Mr Andrew Curtis


DOG STEWARD: Rebecca Thistle  


RESULTS

1st: & the Granville Hull Cup:

Brian & Beverley Dodsworth’s with Lab. B. Hazeloaks Finch  Handler Brian  Dodsworth

2nd: Margaret Pearce with Lab.D.Salemasky Ebor of Brackenfarg

3rd: Grant Dawson with Lab.D. Copperbirch Farrier

4th: Penny Marriner with Lab.B. Cherry B Lady


TROPHY FOR BEST LABRADOR RETRIEVER:

Brian & Beverley Dodsworth’s Hazeloaks Finch,  Handler Brian  Dodsworth


TROPHY FOR BEST GOLDEN RETRIEVER:

Liz McDougal with Sailorscopse Fulvous







Winners,Host & Judges at the Fimber Open Cold game Working Test June 3rd 2018

KC GUNDOG WORKING TEST for , NOVICE & OPEN A/V RETRIEVER

Held on

Sunday, 10th June 2018

at Carlton Towers

By kind invitation of Lord & Lady Fitzalan Howard.

And much appreciated help of Headkeeper David Gay.


Generously sponsored by Skinner’s Pet Foods Ltd


Judges:   Mr S Tweedy (A144), Mr B Dodsworth, Mr K Eastwood


Chief  Steward:  Rebecca Thistle

NOVICE GWT:

1st & Winner’s Trophy:

Mollie Lord with Westall Simba (LR.D.)

2nd Paul Deighton with Linneldene Atollo (LR.D.)

3rd  Sandra Ellis with Rhypyker Thistle. (LR.D.)

(Places 1st to 3rd after run off)

4th Penny Marriner with Dark Cloud Of The Skye (LR.B.)


COM’s

Janette Sayer with Hollowgate Dancing Flame. (LR.B.)

Nessa Thompson with Spinnerbeck Goldfinch

of Haventrent.(LR.B.)

David Sidwell with Liverycroft Turbostar (LR.D.)


Best Labrador Retriever:-

Mollie Lord with Westall Simba


Best Golden Retriever:-

 Paul Williams with Woodfinch Fortissimo


Skinners Pet Foods Ltd vouchers were presented to

 1st, 2nd & 3rd places


OPEN GWT:

1st & Winner’s Trophy:

Annette Clarke with FT.Ch Garronpoint Avoca. (LR.B.)

2nd Margaret Pearce with Salemasky Ebor Of Brackenfarg (LR.D.)

3rd Roger Kilty with Levenghyl Jama (LR. D.) (after runoff)

4th Stephanie Mc Bride with Laurinco Just Ace. (LR.B.)

(after run off)

COM:EdenParish with Salemasky Black Tulip (LR. B.)

    

Best Labrador Retriever:-Annette Clarke

 with FT.Ch Garronpoint Avoca.


Best Golden Retriever:-

Nessa Thompson with Waterfall Willow Of Haventrent.


Skinners Pet Foods Ltd vouchers were presented to

1st, 2nd & 3rd places.


Junior Handler Working Tests

and Fun Morning

DATE  Saturday 2nd July 2016


VENUE Castle Howard, York

by kind permission of Mrs Victoria Howard,

Chairman of Castle Howard Estates

and the much appreciated help

of Head Gamekeeper, Clive Harrison


8 to 10 years Inclusive – Solo

1st Joe Smith with Merlin (Labrador)

2nd Ava Fowler with Gatsby (Golden Retriever)

3rd Lexie Moore (Labrador)


0 to 7 years inclusive – Assisted

1st Jack Middlewood with Maggie (Labrador)

2nd Sophie Jade Rimmington with Vader (Labrador)

3rd Lacey Sellers with Ross (Labrador)


Overall Winner – Joe Smith with Merlin

Best Owner/Handler – Joe Smith with Merlin

Best Golden Retriever – Ava Fowler with Gatsby

Best Labrador – Joe Smith with Merlin

Best Dummy Thrower on Obedience Test – Jack Middlewood



12 to 15 years inclusive – Solo

1st Siobhan Shepherd with Sammy (Labrador)

2nd Siobhan Shepherd with Rosie (Spaniel)

3rd Jamie Fotheringham with Topper (Golden Retriever)


8 to 11 years inclusive – Assisted

1st Hannah Middlewood with Fleur (Labrador)


TIME SCURRY

Junior Winner  Jason Hyde with Jackdaw  (Labrador)

Adult Winner Graham Hara with Jackdaw (Labrador)





Mollie Lord Winner of the Novice Test with Headkeeper David Gay.

Annette Clarke Winner of the Open Test with Headkeeper David Gay.

A Novice Cold Game  Working Test was held

on July 29th  2018

at Harry’s Cottage Newton Kyme, Nr Tadcaster.

By kind permission of the Cornforth Family

And the much appreciated help of Becki Thistle.


Generously sponsored by Skinner’s Pet Foods Ltd


Judges: Margaret Pearce & Paul Wright

Chief Steward:Becki Thistle.





RESULTS:

1st & Winner’s Trophy:

Andrew Curtis with Wytonruss Bronte (LR.B.)

2nd Darren Thompson with Luiseniga Osprey  (LR.D.)

3rd  Claire Murray Carvis with Tarnedge Jaina. (LR.B.)

4th Arthur Telfair with Galloway Rose Dan (LR.D.)


COM’s

Audrey Ellis with Lowforge Pandora. (LR.B.)

Joan Pavelyn with Lord Of Tranquility (LR.D.)

Joan Pavelyn with Labbay Abbi (LR.B.)

Andrew Coates with Annsfarm Woodland Sprite of Wheldrake


Best Labrador Retriever:-

 Andrew Curtis with Wytonruss Bronte (LR.B.)


Skinners Pet Foods Ltd vouchers were presented to 1st, 2nd & 3rd places



Winners & Judges at the  Novice Cold Game Working Test July 29th 2018