Vale of York Working Retriever Club

  KC ID No 2263

 © Vale Of York Working Retriever Club 2019.                                                               All rights reserved.

The Vale Of York Working Retriever Club

has a Facebook page which is a closed group and only members can join.

Vale of York Working Retriever Club

K.C Reg No 2263


President: Margaret Pearce

Chairman: Janet Bowman, Vice Chairman Jane Jacob

Treasurer  Matthew Jenkinson

Membership Secretary’s: Sheila Tait  Tel No.01423 864684   membership.vywrc@gmail.com

                                                Claire Carvis Mob No: 07496 790007


General Secretary: Liz McDougal  Tel No 01609 773763


Treasurer: Matthew Jenkinson Mob no: 07929 507247


Field Trial Secretary: Carol Parsons (01765 634762)


Gundog Working Test Secretary: Vacant


Juniors: Jane Jacob  Tel No: 01723 850275


 Paul Hasney, Margaret Pearce, Paul Stogden, Stan Tweedy



Field Trial Results 2018 Membership

Junior Handler Day on the Shoot  

Westerdale Saturday 15th December 2018

Trainers Glynn Coupar & Cath Kitching

A 12 Dog Novice A.V. Retriever Stake was  held at the Warter Priory Estate

By kind invitation of  Mr Will Healy and the much appreciated help of  Mr Frank Croft

& Kindly Sponsored by Skinners Pet Foods Ltd


On Tuesday January 22nd 2019

JUDGES: Glynn Coupar (A2525), John Day (B3320),

Mr Brian Dodsworth (NP3652) & Mr Paul Hasney (NP3682)


Steward Of the Beat: Shaun Beals

Chief Steward: Carol Parsons


 1st & Winners Trophy Marion Cairns’ Lab. D. Churnsway Oak

COM’s

Mark Wilson’s Lab.  D. Verrad Firefly

Steve Townsend’s Lab. B. Isle Of Man Criston

COM & Guns Choice Darren Thompson’s Lab. D. Luiseniga Osprey

Junior Handler Day on the Shoot Report Events Diary 2019 Events & Working Test Results 2019

The results for the Junior Day  held on July 6th at Castle Howard can be found by clicking on the link below.

                             Junior Day Results



Photographs by Craig Adams

craig.adams2@sky.com


Field Trial Photogallery

The Vale of York Working Retriever Club committee is pleased to inform members that at a recent Kennel Club Board meeting  permission was granted for the club to hold All Aged Field Trials

Many congratulations to the VOYWRC team who gained first place running at the two day gundog team competition at

Burghley Country Fair.

The Team was Eden Parish with Salemasky Black Tulip who was also top dog, Margaret Pearce with Salemasky Ebor Of Brackenfarg and Penny Marriner with Cherry B Lady.

A Novice Cold Game  Working Test was held

on July 28th  2019

at Harry’s Cottage Newton Kyme, Nr Tadcaster.

By kind permission of the Cornforth Family

And the much appreciated help of Becki Thistle.


Generously sponsored by Skinner’s Pet Foods Ltd


Judges: Brian Dodsworth & Paul Hasney

Chief Steward: Margaret Pearce

Dog Steward: Sharon Coates



RESULTS:

1st & Winner’s Trophy:

Julie Campbell with Lowsommer Barley (LR.D.)

2nd Lucy Eggleston with Ettinsmoor Ringmaster (LR.D.)

3rd  Marion Cairns with Balephetrish Krypto (LR.D.)

4th Andrew Sweeney with Portledge Belle Amy Of Wolfwhistle (FCR.B.)


COM’s

Richard Kilty with Tarnedge Scout. (LR.D.)

Philip Smithies with Patanavac Julia. (LR.B.)

Best Labrador Retriever:-

 Julie Campbell with Lowsommer Barley (LR.D.)

Best Flatcoated Retriever:-

Andrew Sweeney with Portledge Belle Amy Of Wolfwhistle (FCR.B.)


Skinners Pet Foods Ltd vouchers were presented to 1st, 2nd & 3rd places



1st & Winner’s Trophy:

Julie Campbell with Lowsommer Barley (LR.D.)


2nd Lucy Eggleston with Ettinsmoor Ringmaster (LR.D.)


Winners & Judges

Field Trial Schedules 2019 & Entry Forms