Vale of York Working Retriever Club

  KC ID No 2263

 © Vale Of York Working Retriever Club 2019.                                                               All rights reserved.

The Vale Of York Working Retriever Club

has a Facebook page which is a closed group and only members can join.

Vale of York Working Retriever Club

K.C Reg No 2263


President: Margaret Pearce

Chairman: Janet Bowman, Vice Chairman Jane Jacob

Treasurer  Matthew Jenkinson

Membership Secretary’s: Sheila Tait  Tel No.01423 864684   membership.vywrc@gmail.com

                                                Claire Carvis Mob No: 07496 790007


General Secretary: Liz McDougal  Tel No 01609 773763


Treasurer: Matthew Jenkinson Mob no: 07929 507247


Field Trial Secretary: Carol Parsons (01765 634762)


Gundog Working Test Secretary . Becki Thistle Mob No : 07528 240224


Juniors: Jane Jacob  Tel No: 01723 850275


 Paul Hasney, Margaret Pearce, Paul Stogden, Becki Thistle, Stan Tweedy



Field Trial Results 2018 Membership

Junior Handler Day on the Shoot  

Westerdale Saturday 15th December 2018

Trainers Glynn Coupar & Cath Kitching

A 12 Dog Novice A.V. Retriever Stake was  held at the Warter Priory Estate

By kind invitation of  Mr Will Healy and the much appreciated help of  Mr Frank Croft

& Kindly Sponsored by Skinners Pet Foods Ltd


On Tuesday January 22nd 2019

JUDGES: Glynn Coupar (A2525), John Day (B3320),

Mr Brian Dodsworth (NP3652) & Mr Paul Hasney (NP3682)


Steward Of the Beat: Shaun Beals

Chief Steward: Carol Parsons


 1st & Winners Trophy Marion Cairns’ Lab. D. Churnsway Oak

COM’s

Mark Wilson’s Lab.  D. Verrad Firefly

Steve Townsend’s Lab. B. Isle Of Man Criston

COM & Guns Choice Darren Thompson’s Lab. D. Luiseniga Osprey

Junior Handler Day on the Shoot Report Events Diary 2019 Events & Working Test Results 2019

The results for the Junior Day  held on July 6th at Castle Howard can be found by clicking on the link below.

                             Junior Day Results



Photographs by Craig Adams

craig.adams2@sky.com


Field Trial Photogallery

Winners & Judges at the Fimber  Working Test 01 June 2019

The Vale of York Working Retriever Club committee is pleased to inform members that at a recent Kennel Club Board meeting  permission was granted for the club to hold All Aged Field Trials

Many congratulations to the VOYWRC team who gained first place running at the two day gundog team competition at

Burghley Country Fair.

The Team was Eden Parish with Salemasky Black Tulip who was also top dog, Margaret Pearce with Salemasky Ebor Of Brackenfarg and Penny Marriner with Cherry B Lady.

An Open Walked Up Cold Game Test for A/V Retriever

was held at West Field Farm,

Fimber, Driffield

on Sunday, 2nd June 2019

By kind permission of Mr Andrew Baxter

 with thanks to keeper Mr Tony Towse


JUDGES: Godfrey Lowe (A2696), Malcolm Smith, Charlie Albone, Stephanie Smith

 

DOG STEWARD: Carol Parsons  



Field Trial dates for your Diary 2019/2020  


Stake 1


FIELD TRIAL FOR 16 DOG ALL AGED (A/V RETRIEVER)

(Held under Kennel Club Limited Rules and Regulations ‘J’)

To be held at GRINKLE PARK, Nr WHITBY

on WEDNESDAY, 9TH OCTOBER 2019


Stake 2

FIELD TRIAL FOR 12 DOG NOVICE (A/V RETRIEVER) - DRIVEN

(Held under Kennel Club Limited Rules and Regulation ‘J’)

To be held at WESTERDALE, North Yorkshire

on SATURDAY, 23RD NOVEMBER 2019



RESULTS

1st: & the Granville Hull Cup:

Charlotte Brown with Lab.D. Maplecrest Thunder

2nd: Margaret Pearce with Lab.D. Salemasky Ebor of Brackenfarg

3rd: Brian & Beverley Dodsworth’s with Lab. D. Hazeloaks Wigeon  

Handler Brian  Dodsworth

COM: Paul Newton with Lab.D. Eiderbay Dillon Of Brogdenview


TROPHY FOR BEST LABRADOR RETRIEVER:

Charlotte Brown with Lab.D. Maplecrest Thunder.







KC GUNDOG WORKING TEST for , PUPPY,VETERAN & NOVICE  A/V RETRIEVER

Held on

Sunday, 9th June 2019

at Carlton Towers

By kind invitation of Lord & Lady Fitzalan Howard.

And much appreciated help of Headkeeper David Gay.


Generously sponsored by Skinner’s Pet Foods Ltd

Judges, Eden Parish, Marion Cairns, Samantha Whyte & Jim Christon


Chief  Steward:  Rebecca Thistle

PUPPY:

1st  &  Trophy to the Winner:

Charlotte Brown with Lab.D. Maplecrest Nero

2nd:Sue Rodgers with FCR.D Wolfthistle Mr Miracle

3rd :Sandra Ellis with Lab.D.Cuckavalda Black Bean




VETERAN :

1st :& Winner’s Trophy:  

Alan Richardson with GR.D. Gortons Roaring Thunder

2nd:Rodger Kilty with Lab.D. Levenghyl Jama

3rd:Sandra Ellis with Lab.D. Thorntonfern Captain

COM

Paul Hasney’s Lab.D.  Kendeci Misty Spirit.

Handler Amy Tattersall

NOVICE :

1st  & Trophy to The Winner & Best Labrador:

Ian Reid with Lab.B. Grovery Gracie

2nd:Paul Deighton with Lab.D. Linneldene Atollo

3rd:(after run off)

Daniel Marx  with Lab.B.Lockthorn Fake

4th:(after run off)

Roger Kilty with Lab.D. Tarnedge Scout.

COM’s

Paul Newton with Lab. D. Westerkames Rigline Of Brogdenview

TROPHY FOR BEST GOLDEN RETRIEVER:

Paul Williams withGR.B. Woodfinch Fortissimo

Puppy & Veteran Winners with the Judges at Carlton Towers 9th June 2019

Novice Winners with the Judges at Carlton Towers 9th June 2019