Vale of York Working Retriever Club

  KC ID No 2263

 © Vale Of York Working Retriever Club 2019.                                                               All rights reserved.

Junior Handler Working Tests

and Fun Morning

DATE  Saturday 2nd July 2016


VENUE Castle Howard, York

by kind permission of Mrs Victoria Howard,

Chairman of Castle Howard Estates

and the much appreciated help of Head Gamekeeper, Clive Harrison.


JUDGE  Dave Sissons, Margaret Pearce, John Grayson, Janet Botterill


CHIEF STEWARD  Mrs. Carol Parsons


SPONSOR Topspec         

Results

AGE:  0 – 7 YRS.  ASSISTED                       AGE:  0 – 7YRS.  SOLO

Florence Wilson & Heather                      Tallulah Dyson & Hop


AGE:  8 – 11 YRS.  SOLO                           AGE: 12 – 15 YRS.  SOLO


1s:  Billy Jo Wagstaff & Jess          1st:  Michael Magee & Murphy

2n: Billy Jo Wagstaff  & May         2nd : Harvey Richardson & Flint

3rd: Daniel Fotheringham Bertie   3rd : Siobhan Shepherd & Sammy


TROPHY FOR OVERALL BEST JUNIOR OWNER/HANDLER

Harvey Richardson

BEST LABRADOR                                          BEST GOLDEN RETRIEVER:

Michael Magee & Murphy                                    Harvey Richardson & Flint


TIMED SCURRY:

Junior -  free scurry  -  Harvey Richardson & Flint   (12.15 sec.)

Junior – paid scurry –  Siobhan Shepherd &  Rosie   (14.63 sec.)

Adult  -  paid scurry -   Ian Shepherd & Rosie            (13.00 sec.)


Open Walked Up Cold Game Test for A/V Retriever at

West Field Farm,

Fimber, Driffield

on Sunday, 26th June 2016

By kind permission of Mr Andrew Baxter

 with thanks to keeper Mr Tony Towse

JUDGES:           Mick Newsam (A100), Paul Birbeck Keith Eastwood, Allan Atkinson.

CHIEF STEWARD:   Carol Parsons

RESULTS

1st: & the Granville Hull Cup:

Annette Clarke with Castlemans Gobi Of Garronpoint

2nd:Annette Clarke with Garronpoint Avoca

3rd:Ian Metcalfe withDunehead Jet  

4th:Derek Coulson with  Brockdale Moss.

 

COM: Paul Hasney with Whitelass Buzzard Of Tatney  

COM: Alan J Lord with Westall Samba


TROPHY FOR BEST LABRADOR RETRIEVER:

Annette Clarke with Castlemans Gobi Of Garronpoint


Many thanks to our generous sponsors Skinners Pet Foods Ltd.

for providing all the Certificates, and Vouchers for 1st, 2nd & 3rd places.



Juniors Report

Special Puppy/Puppy/Veteran/Novice Any Variety Retriever Working Test

Held On Sunday, 15th May 2016

at

Warter Priory Estate, Nr Pocklington  YORK  

By kind permission of Mr Will Healey

Generously sponsored by Skinner’s Pet Foods


JUDGES:   Arthur Hewer (B2279), Margaret Pearce, David Middleton, John Cardno


CHIEF  STEWARD:  Carol Parsons

RESULTS


SPECIAL PUPPY 1st  & Winner’s Trophy:

Serena Evans with Ballinduim Gorse   

2nd Vince Price with Galloway Rose April

3rd Catherine Kitching with Quartz Anya Rose  

4th  L. Kirk with Ballinduim Ghillie  







PUPPY:

1st  & Winner of the Esmoro Puppy Trophy:

Serena Evans with Ballinduim Gorse  

2nd:Mike Birchall with Tildaross Brindle Of Owmbywold

3rd :James Van Alstine with Eiderbay Humber

4th :Steve Burns with Eiderbay Fastnet


VETERAN :

1st :& Winner’s Trophy:  

Daryl Boldy with Swaine Medula Of Garrenwell

2nd: Carol Parsons with Sudforth Vanda

3rd : Derek Coulson with Yattsbrow Kite  

4th: Andrew Baker with Swaine Dentanum Of Saffronlyn


COM:Alan Richardson with Charordcot Bishops Cosmo

NOVICE :

1st  & the Di Baker Memorial Trophy:

Brockslot Syrah At Jassporta Jane Samson with

2nd:Darren Thompson with Astra Glen Babosa

3rd :Paul Stogden withRountengill Hazel

4th :Graham Cooper with Cavendale Fern


TROPHY FOR BEST NOVICE LABRADOR:

Jane Samson with Brockslot Syrah At Jassporta


TROPHY FOR BEST NOVICE FLATCOATED RETRIEVER:

Christine Spalding with Tallistar Midnight Skye


TROPHY FOR BEST GOLDEN RETRIEVER:

Catherine Kitching with Glenlochy Deepest Amber


Many thanks to our generous sponsors Skinners Pet Foods Ltd.

for providing all the Certificates, and Vouchers

for all 1st, 2nd & 3rd places.

CLAY SHOOT AND DOG SCURRY,

NORTH WOLDS GUN CLUB  -  30TH APRIL 2016



By kind invitation of Mrs Jean Midgley and the late Mr Malcolm Midgley

With grateful help from Mr Mike Mooring


Generously sponsored by Mole Country Stores, Driffield


TIMED SCURRY:

Winner:   Graham Cooper with Cooper.  Time 13.94 secs.   Prize - £10 and rosette


JUNIOR DOG SCURRY:

Junior Assisted Test:  

1st Place:  Sophia with Peter.   Prize - £1 and rosette

Junior Dog Scurry:

1st Place and Winner’s Trophy - Siobhan Shepherd with Sammy

Prizes: £5 voucher Mole Country Stores, Dog Lead and rosette

2nd Place – Ava Fowler with Bertie

Prizes: £5 and rosette.

3rd Place – Siobhan Shepherd with Rosie

Prizes: £3 and rosette.


NOVICE DOG SCURRY:

1st Place and Winner’s Trophy – Steve Townsend with Dee

Prizes: £5 voucher Mole Country Stores & rosette

2nd Place – Jane Duffy with Wren       Prize: Rosette

3rd Place – Trevor Linfoot with Thomas   Prize: Rosette


OPEN DOG SCURRY:

1st Place and Winner’s Trophy – Bob Bowes with Zoe

Prizes: £5 voucher Mole Country Stores & rosette

2nd Place – Margaret Pearce with Baker  Prize: Rosette

3rd Place – Trevor Linfoot with Bob      Prize: Rosette


CLAY SHOOT:

1st Place – John Midgeley    £5 voucher Mole Country Stores

2nd Place – Mike Mooring


Novice Walked Up Cold Game Test for A/V Retriever at

High Grundon Farm,

Thornton Dale

on Sunday, 14th August 2016

By kind permission of Messr R & C Bossomworth


JUDGES:           Philip Smithies (B2367) & Stuart Thompson

CHIEF STEWARD:   Neil Stead

RESULTS


1st  & the Winners Trophy:

Martin Raw’s Lab. B Leadburn Varena Of Fenton Court

2nd:Paul Murphy’s Lab. D Magnificent Maximus

3rd:Margaret Pearce’s Lab. D. Millsey Trapper Of Esmoro

4th:Alan Lord’s Lab. D. Westall Simba

COM’s

Brian Mc Donnell’s GR. D. Black Grouse Malt & Oak

Ian Shepherd’s Lab. B. Jupiter Grace


TROPHY FOR BEST NOVICE LABRADOR:

Martin Raw’s Lab. B Leadburn Varena Of Fenton Court

TROPHY FOR BEST GOLDEN RETRIEVER:

Brian Mc Donnell’s GR. D. Black Grouse Malt & Oak

Burghley Game And Country Fair (Juniors) -

Sunday and Monday 29th and 30th May 2016

Age:11 and Under                                   Age:15 and Under

1st :                                                              1st :-

Billy Jo Wagstaff and Bess                 Siobhan Shepherd and Sammy

2nd :-                                                            2nd :-

 Billy Jo Wagstaff and May                     Harvey Richardson and Flint

3rd :-                                                               3rd :-

Tallulah Dyson and Willow                      Jack Swales and Bes

Many thanks to our generous sponsors Skinners Pet Foods Ltd. for providing all the Certificates, and Vouchers for all 1st, 2nd & 3rd places.

A “Junior  Day on the Shoot”


 was held at Westerdale, Yorkshire on Saturday 17th December  2016

By kind invitation of Mr & Mrs Richard Findlay and members of the Westerdale Shooting Syndicate


Trainers Glynn Coupar & John Cavana

Best Junior Handler:-

Harvey Richardson with Flint


Most improved Junior Handler:-

Jessica Trotter with Lady


Best Retrieve:-

Billie Jo Wagstaff with Jess


Guns Choice:-

James Findlay with Ash

GALLY GAP FARM, WESTOW  -  17TH APRIL 2016


Test cancelled – heavy rain made parking impossible.

KC GUNDOG WORKING TEST for PUPPY, NOVICE & OPEN A/V RETRIEVER

Held on

Saturday, 9th April 2016

at Houghton Moor Nr.Sancton York

By kind invitation of Mr Lee Pearcy

And much appreciated help from Stewart Ashbridge


Generously sponsored by Skinner’s Pet Foods Ltd

Judges:  Philip Smithies (B2367), Gillian Stewart, Sinead Macmillan, Andrew Curtis


Chief  Steward:  Carol Parsons

HOUGHTON MOOR GWT – 9TH APRIL 2016


PUPPY GWT:

1st & Winner’s Trophy:Daryl Boldy with Garrenwell Colorado (LR)

2nd Phillipa Williams with Castlemans Soul Mate (GR)  

3rd Sue Rodgers with Portledge Belle Amy Of Wolfwhistle (FCR)

4th Steve Burns with Eiderbay Fastnet (LR)


Skinners Pet Foods Ltd vouchers were presented to 1st, 2nd & 3rd places.

NOVICE GWT:

1st & Winner’s Trophy:

Christine Spalding with Castlemans Mirage (LR)

2nd Paul Stogden with Routengill Hazel (LR)

3rd Daryl Boldy with Garrenwell Capri (LR)

4th Phillipa Williams with Pandapaws Bina Of Castlemans (GR)


Best Labrador Retriever:Christine Spalding Castlemans Mirage

Best Flatcoated Retriever:Caroline Hewison Venus In Transit

 Over Casablaidd

Best Golden Retriever:Phillipa Williams Pandapaws Bina Of Castlemans


Skinners Pet Foods Ltd vouchers were presented to 1st, 2nd & 3rd places

OPEN GWT:

1st & Winner’s Trophy:

Philippa Williams with Warrenbank Monkeyson Of Castlemans (LR)

2ndJohn Cardno with Buskettslawn Astrid (LR)

3rd Sandra Ellis with Thorntonfern Captain (LR)

4th Daryl Boldy with Riths Rose Of GarrenwelL (LR)


COM:Paul Birkbeck withWarrenbank Fen (LR)


Best Labrador Retriever:-

Philippa Williams with Warrenbank Monkeyson Of Castlemans.

Best Flatcoated Retriever:-

Caroline Hewison Maddistream Indigo Jack At Casablaidd

Best Golden Retriever:-

Alan Richardson with Gorton’s Roaring Thunder


Skinners Pet Foods Ltd vouchers were

presented to 1st, 2nd & 3rd places.

Novice and Open Gundog Working Tests for A/V Retriever

held  on Sunday, 20th March 2016

At Sessay Wood

JUDGES: Phillipa Williams (B2800),Paul Stogden, Paul Hasney, Ralph Thompson.


CHIEF STEWARD:   Carol Parsons

The Novice Test had to be abandoned and Open test cancelled due to unforeseen circumstances.