Vale of York Working Retriever Club

  KC ID No 2263

 © Vale Of York Working Retriever Club 2019.                                                               All rights reserved.

Events & Working Test Results 2019

VALE OF YORK WORKING RETRIEVER CLUB

GUNDOG SCURRY

SUNDAY, 28th APRIL 2019

GALLY GAP, Nr Westow, Malton.


(By kind invitation of the Stephenson and Wardle families)


NOVICE FIRST ROUND

First  Derek Coulson with Rio

Second Amy Tattersall with Ely

Third  Hannah Bramhall with Finn


NOVICE SUBSEQUENT ROUNDS

First  Amy Tattersall with Ely

Second Liz Robinson with Izzy

Third  Alison Myers with Pip



JUNIORS FIRST ROUND

First  Jack Middlewood with Maggie

Second Hannah Middlewood with Fleur

Third  Lexie Moore with Chance


TIMED SCURRY

First  Shelley Dyer with Chester


OPEN FIRST ROUND

First  Paul Stogden with Paddy

Second Trevor Linfoot with Dash

Third  Margaret Pearce with Ebor


OPEN SUBSEQUENT ROUNDS

First  Janet Botterill with Grace

Second Trevor Linfoot with Dash

Third  Alison Myers with Pip


Novice & Open Any Variety Retriever Working Tests

were held On Sunday, 19th May 2019

at

Warter Priory Estate, Nr Pocklington  YORK  

By kind permission of Mr Will Healey

Generously sponsored by Skinner’s Pet Foods


JUDGES:   Mr S Crookes (A1853, Mrs A M Crookes,

Ms S Shanker & Mr D Sidwell.


CHIEF STEWARD: Rebecca Thistle



NOVICE GWT:

1st & Di Baker Memorial Trophy  for the Winner

Jane Bell with Hazeloaks Nell (LR.B.)

2nd Brian Dodsworth with Hazeloaks Thistle (LR.D.)

3rd  John Cardno with Etomanni Comanche. (LR.D.)

4th Becki Thistle with Cardueae Querceto (LR.D.)

(Places 1st & 2nd & 3r& 4th after run off)

COM’s

Linda Barrett with Runningbeck Saxony. (LR.D.)

Steve Probert with Hawksrigg Bellissima


Best Labrador Retriever:-

Jane Bell with Hazeloaks Nell.


Best Flatcoated Retriever:-

Alan Moore with Shiraz Pebble


Skinners Pet Foods Ltd vouchers were presented to

 1st, 2nd & 3rd places



OPEN GWT:

1st & Winner’s Trophy:

Brian Dodsworth with Hazeloaks Wigeon. (LR.D.)

2nd Margaret Pearce with Salemasky Ebor Of Brackenfarg (LR.D.)

3rd John Cardno with Buskettslawn Astrid (LR. B.)

4th Andrew Curtis with Wytonruss Bronte. (LR.B.)


COM’s:-

 Brian Dodsworth with Hazeloaks Thistle (LR.D).

 Paul Stogden with Routengill Apollo.


Best Labrador Retriever:-

Brian Dodsworth with Hazeloaks Wigeon.

Best Golden Retriever:-

Liz McDougal with Sailorscopse Fulvious


Skinners Pet Foods Ltd vouchers were presented to

1st, 2nd & 3rd places.

Open Walked Up Cold Game Test for A/V Retriever at

West Field Farm,

Fimber, Driffield

on Sunday, 2nd June 2019

By kind permission of Mr Andrew Baxter

 with thanks to keeper Mr Tony Towse


JUDGES:  Godfrey Lowe (A2696), Malcolm Smith, Charlie Albone & Stephanie Smith

 

DOG STEWARD: Carole Parsons


RESULTS

1st: & the Granville Hull Cup:

Charlotte Brown with Lab.D. Maplecrest Thunder

2nd: Margaret Pearce with Lab.D. Salemasky Ebor of Brackenfarg

3rd: Brian & Beverley Dodsworth’s with Lab. D. Hazeloaks Wigeon  

Handler Brian  Dodsworth

COM: Paul Newton with Lab.D. Eiderbay Dillon Of Brogdenview


TROPHY FOR BEST LABRADOR RETRIEVER:

Charlotte Brown with Lab.D. Maplecrest Thunder.






KC GUNDOG WORKING TEST for , PUPPY,VETERAN & NOVICE  A/V RETRIEVER

Held on

Sunday, 9th June 2019

at Carlton Towers

By kind invitation of Lord & Lady Fitzalan Howard.

And much appreciated help of Headkeeper David Gay.


Generously sponsored by Skinner’s Pet Foods Ltd

Judges, Eden Parish, Marion Cairns, Samantha Whyte & Jim Christon


Chief  Steward:  Rebecca Thistle

PUPPY:

1st  &  Trophy to the Winner:

Charlotte Brown with Lab.D. Maplecrest Nero

2nd:Sue Rodgers with FCR.D Wolfthistle Mr Miracle

3rd :Sandra Ellis with Lab.D.Cuckavalda Black Bean




VETERAN :

1st :& Winner’s Trophy:  

Alan Richardson with GR.D. Gortons Roaring Thunder

2nd: Roger Kilty with Lab.D. Levenghyl Jama

3rd : Sandra Ellis with Lab.D. Thorntonfern Captain

COM

Paul Hasney’s Lab.D.  Kendeci Misty Spirit.

Handler Amy Tattersall

NOVICE :

1st  & Trophy to The Winner & Best Labrador:

Ian Reid with Lab.B. Grovery Gracie

2nd:Paul Deighton with Lab.D. Linneldene Atollo

3rd:Daniel Marx  with Lab.B.Lockthorn Fake

4th:Roger Kilty with Lab.D. Tarnedge Scout.

COM’s

Paul Newton with Lab. D. Westerkames Rigline Of Brogdenview

TROPHY FOR BEST GOLDEN RETRIEVER:

Paul Williams withGR.B. Woodfinch Fortissimo

Puppy & Veteran Winners with the Judges at Carlton Towers 9th June 2019

Novice Winners with the Judges at Carlton Towers 9th June 2019


8 to 11 years Inclusive – Solo

1st Hannah Middlewood with Gunner (Labrador)

2nd Jack Middlewood with Fleur (Labrador)

3rd Georgina Linfoot with Thomas (Labrador)


0 to 7 years inclusive – Assisted

1st Lacey Sellars with Ross (Labrador)

2nd Harry Hickey with Willoughby (Labrador)

3rd Maxwell Appleton with Bertie (Golden Retriever)


Overall Winner – Siobhan Shepherd with Rosie

Best Owner/Handler – Jamie Fotheringham with Topper

Best Golden Retriever – Jim Capstick with Ailis

Best Labrador – Siobhan Shepherd with Lucy


Timed Scurry

Junior Winner: Georgia Linfoot with Bruce (Labrador)

Adult Winner Trevor Linfoot with Bruce (Labrador)






Junior Handler Working Tests

and Fun Morning

DATE  Saturday 6thd July 2019

VENUE Castle Howard, York

by kind permission of Mrs Victoria Howard, Chairman of Castle Howard Estates

and the much appreciated help of Head Gamekeeper, Clive Harrison

8 to 11 years Inclusive – Assisted

1st Jim Capstick with Bertie (Golden Retriever

2nd Hannah Middlewood with Bertie (Labrador)

3rd Jack Middlewood with Gunner (Labrador)



12 to 15 years Inclusive – Solo

1st Siobhan Shepherd with Rosie (English Springer Spaniel)

2nd Siobhan Shepherd with Lucy (Labrador)

3rd Eve Middlewood with Gunner (Labrador)


Once again we had a most enjoyable day with a bumper entry.   The field had been exceptionally well laid out by Clive Harrison the Head Gamekeeper, the tests were just right and a good time was had by all.